You are here

Music in schools names honor band

Forty-three students from nearly a dozen Catholic schools have been chosen for this year’s Honor Band, part of the archdiocese’s Music in Catholic Schools program.

Providing a complete band curriculum and concerts, Music in Catholic Schools is serving 350 students this year, from 22 Catholic and three Lutheran elementary schools in the Omaha area.

Tryouts were held Sept. 22, Sept. 26 and Sept. 27 for Honor Band, which will perform three concerts this year at Marian High School in Omaha: Nov. 29 at 7:30 p.m., March 18 at 5:15 p.m. and April 9 at 7 p.m.

A complete list of Honor Band members is on the Catholic Voice website, catholicvoiceomaha.com.

2016-2017 Music in Catholic Schools Honor Band

Forty-three students named to the Music in Catholic Schools honor band, their grades and schools, all in Omaha unless noted:

 

FLUTES:      

*Sara Wallace, 8 - St. Stephen the Martyr

Clare Euteneuer, 8 - St. James/Seton

Grace Yaghmour, 7 - St. Wenceslaus

Ella Hansen, 7 - St. Robert Bellarmine

Lauren Peyton, 8 - St. Margaret Mary

         

CLARINETS: 

 *John Dickas, 8 - St. Robert Bellarmine

Joe Buckley, 8 - Holy Cross

Grace Ellis, 8 - St. Robert Bellarmine

John Watson, 6 - St. Robert Bellarmine

Mary Margaret Bausch, 8 - St. Margaret Mary

Amelia Larson, 6 - Holy Cross

Delaney Kigerl, 7 - St. Robert Bellarmine

Molly Nebel, 7 - St. Gerald, Ralston

Eva Richter, 8 - Holy Cross

         

BASS CLARINET:    

Ellie Geist, 6 - Mary Our Queen

         

ALTO SAXOPHONES

*Eva Watson, 8 - St. Robert Bellarmine

Henry Biesanz, 7 - St. James/Seton

Vincent Grenier, 7 - St. Pius X/St. Leo

Spencer Yaghmour, 6 - St. Wenceslaus

Tess Bowler, 8 - St. Margaret Mary

         

TENOR SAXOPHONE:       

Cameron Detwiler, 8 - Holy Cross

Matthew Collins, 8 - St. Margaret Mary

         

BARITONE SAXOPHONE:  

Alexander Endorf, 8 - Good Shepherd Lutheran

         

HORN in F   

Kathryn Wagner, 6 - St. Wenceslaus

 

 

TRUMPETS/CORNETS:      

*Stephanie Schrader, 7 - St. Wenceslaus

Will Ernatt, 8 - Christ the King

Zach tenBensel, 8 - St. Pius X/St Leo

Kevin Prososki, 8 - St. Gerald, Ralston

Xavier Hackenberg, 8 - St. James/Seton

Ethan Noon, 7 - St. Pius X/St Leo

Aidan Krakowski, 8 - St. Margaret Mary

Nolan Dunn, 7 - St. Wenceslaus

Caitlyn McMahon, 6 - Holy Cross

Elle Knobbe, 6 - St. Robert Bellarmine

         

TROMBONES:        

*Aidan Rhodes, 7 - St. Robert Bellarmine

Jackson Yaghmour, 6 - St. Wenceslaus

Seth Milbourn, 6 - St. Wenceslaus

         

BARITONE HORN:  

Madison Genoways, 8 - St. James/Seton

         

TUBA:

Nathan Kigerl, 7 - St. Robert Bellarmine

         

PERCUSSION:        

*Liam Doyle, 8 - St. Robert Bellarmine

Sean Patterson, 8 - St. James/Seton

Nori Petersen, 8 - Holy Cross

Casey LaMotte, 7 - Mary Our Queen

 

* Section leader

The Catholic Voice

The Archdiocese of Omaha • Catholic Voice
402-558-6611 • Fax 402 558-6614 •
E-mail Us

Copyright 2018 - All Rights Reserved.
This information may not be published, broadcast,
rewritten or redistributed without written permission.

Comment Here